The Most Selfie-Obsessed States in America

Cara Fuller

The word “selfie” has been officially added to the Oxford Online Dictionary, right alongside “emoji” and “twerk.” What a time to be alive.

Selfies and selfie-takers are everywhere. Influencers, Instagram boyfriends, and narcissists are in full swing (along with parents who always seem to take photos from the optimal below-the-neck/double chin angle). Factor in the invention of the selfie stick in 2005, and we’ve just been going downhill from there.

We at All Home Connections got curious about which states are the most vain and selfie-obsessed. We used Twitter data to track #selfie users in each state, then determined which states are the “selfiest” in America. Think you can guess the top five? Check out the results below and see if you picked a winner.

Some Tips for the Selfie Lovers Out There:

  • Left cheek selfies get more likes than right cheek. So if you’re gonna take a selfie, do it right. And by right, we mean left.
  • The most popular days to post selfies are Sundays, Saturdays, and Tuesdays. Sunday selfies come in first place of all #selfie tweets. After a long week, a little self love goes a long way.
  • Nevada, Washington D.C., Hawaii, New York, and California are the top selfiest states. Selfie your way across America with an Elvis impersonator in Vegas, then Abe Lincoln in DC, then the rainbow bagel you bought in Brooklyn that you’re now holding up as a monocle.
  • If you love to selfie, avoid Mississippi, Iowa, North Dakota, West Virginia, and Oklahoma. Selfies aren’t so popular around those parts.
  • Be careful. There have been more than 250 selfie-related deaths since 2011. Next time you think about snapping a selfie while standing at the edge of a waterfall, near train tracks, on a busy road, or while driving or flying a plane, think again.
  • Switch up your hashtags when #selfie isn’t doing it for you. The other top 10 Twitter tags posted alongside #selfie are #me, #love, #instagood, #photooftheday, #cute, #fashion, #happy, #smile, #art, #picoftheday. Because nothing says #blessed like the gift of your face on someone else’s phone.

Methodology

We collected over 11,000 geocoded tweets containing “#selfie” over the course of four months (November 2018 through March 2019). Geocoded tweets account for .85% of all tweets, so we used the data we collected to predict the approximate number of #selfie Tweets per capita posted annually in each state.

StateRank: The Selfiest StatesState PopulationCollected Geo TweetsPredicted #selfie Tweets per 100,000 peoplePredicted #selfie Tweets per Year
Nevada12,998,0394365,132.80153,882
District of Columbia2693,972884,475.5031,059
Hawaii31,427,5381443,560.2050,824
New York419,849,3991,4782,628.00521,647
California539,536,6532,5282,256.70892,235
Florida620,984,4001,1641,957.80410,824
Oregon74,142,7762061,755.0072,706
Georgia810,429,3793941,333.30139,059
Massachusetts96,859,8192501,286.3088,235
Rhode Island101,059,639371,232.4013,059
New Jersey119,005,6443121,222.80110,118
Arizona127,016,2702411,212.3085,059
Colorado135,607,1541881,183.4066,353
Illinois1412,802,0234261,174.40150,353
Washington157,405,7432281,086.6080,471
Texas1628,304,5968501,059.90300,000
Maine171,335,907391,030.4013,765
Arkansas183,004,27980939.828,235
Pennsylvania1912,805,537333917.8117,529
Maryland206,052,177143833.950,471
Nebraska211,920,07645827.215,882
Virginia228,470,020193804.268,118
Tennessee236,715,984152798.853,647
Michigan249,962,311222786.578,353
New Mexico252,088,07046777.516,235
North Carolina2610,273,41922577379,412
Connecticut273,588,18478767.227,529
Alaska28739,79516763.35,647
Delaware29961,93920733.87,059
Ohio3011,658,609242732.685,412
Utah313,101,83360682.721,176
Vermont32623,65712679.14,235
Louisiana334,684,33387655.530,706
New Hampshire341,342,79523604.58,118
South Carolina355,024,36986604.130,353
Kentucky364,454,18974586.426,118
Indiana376,666,81810957738,471
Missouri386,113,53299571.534,941
Minnesota395,576,60689563.331,412
Idaho401,716,943275559,529
Alabama414,874,74773528.525,765
Kansas422,913,12339472.513,765
Wisconsin435,795,48371432.425,059
Wyoming44579,3157426.52,471
Montana451,050,49311369.63,882
South Dakota46869,6669365.33,176
Oklahoma473,930,86438341.213,412
West Virginia481,815,85717330.46,000
North Dakota49755,3936280.32,118
Iowa503,145,71122246.87,765
Mississippi512,984,10020236.57,059

Can’t get enough of the #selfie life? Count on unlimited data from AT&T to post selfies anywhere and everywhere to your heart’s content.

All Home Connections is an authorized AT&T retailer. Reporters can email questions to media@attpublicity.com.